TwitterFacebookLinkedInWe value your opinion

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At White Light, we collect user data according to the following Privacy Policy. This document outlines the types of data collected, and how that data is used and stored. By using this Website [www.WhiteLight.ltd.uk] you agree to this Privacy Policy.

The Website

White Light takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Data Collected – Cookies

We use cookies to collect data from visitors of the Website in order to monitor traffic, fix bugs, and provide a better user experience.

This website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislative requirements.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save, and store information about user interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

We use tracking software to monitor visitor statistics in order to better understand how users interact with our site. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to the user’s computer hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Data Collected – Personal Information

To contact members of the White Light team through the Website, or to complete online orders through the Website, users may be asked to provide personal information such as name, email, and contact number. Users are also able (but not required) to create an online account through the Website in order to track orders and online enquiries. This information is collected only to aid our team in fulfilling orders and answering enquiries. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time when it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Users may delete online accounts by contacting info@WhiteLight.ltd.uk.

Use of the Data

We use any personal information collected to provide users with further information about the products and services that White Light offers or to assist users in answering any questions or queries that the user may have submitted. We do not pass on personal information to third parties.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorised access of user data that we store, including personal information.

Users may sign up to our newsletter list by providing personal information such as name and email address. White Light may use this information to contact users, by email or other means. For example, White Light may send promotional emails relating to White Light products or services, or communicate with users about use of the White Light website. Users who no longer want to receive email newsletters from White Light may opt out through an opt out link in any White Light email.

Sharing of Data

We don’t share personal information with third parties. Only anonymous data is transmitted to external services in order to help us monitor website traffic and provide a better user experience for the Website. These external services currently include Google Analytics and Xcite Digital Campaigns. For further details on the privacy policies of these services please refer to their respective websites.

We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services’ privacy policies.

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share personal information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.